Subject Matter Eligibility in Patents (35 U.S.C. 101)
[…] - Must be useful. Landfill is not useful.
- Only one patent per invention. Multiple patents cannot be obtained for the same invention. A product may have multiple inventions. An improvement to an invention may be patented.
- Must be new. Novelty issues are typically handled under 35 U.S.C. 102.
- Cannot be abstract ideas, natural phenomena, or laws of nature. Courts have found these to not be patent eligible.
- Meet requirements in Manual of Patent Examining Procedure (MPEP).
2. Process, Machine, Manufacture, or Composition of Matter
35 U.S.C. 101 states:
Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title. (emphasis added)
To be eligible for a patent, the invention must fall into one of four categories: process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter.
For how software can be described as a process, machine, and manufacture see Is Software Patentable.
3. Useful
35 U.S.C. 101 states:
Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title. (emphasis added)
To be eligible for a patent, the invention must be useful. For example, courts have found landfill to not be useful and thus not patent eligible.
4. A Single Patent per Invention
35 U.S.C. 101 states:
Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title. (emphasis added)
Only a single patent may be granted for an invention. An improvement to the invention is patent eligible.
A product may contain multiple inventions. For example, a mobile phone may have patents on facial recognition, text message summarization, text selection on the screen, cellular communication protocol, and the battery since each of these is an independent invention.
5. New
35 U.S.C. 101 states:
Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title. (emphasis added)
Although 35 U.S.C. 101 requires the invention to be new, novelty issues are usually handled under 35 U.S.C. 102.
6. Abstract Ideas, Natural Phenomena, and Laws of Nature
Courts have found abstract ideas, natural phenomena, and laws of nature to be not patent eligible.